Loading

New Salem

Old Home Day Committee

Contact     

 

Old Home Day Committee

Jane Clukay – Co-Chair

Janet Henderson – Co-Chair

 

Stowell Building

19 South Main Street

New Salem, MA 01355

 

Phone:  (978) 544-6437

Fax:      

Email:   nsoldhomeday@gmail.com

 

Hours

Meets February to July as posted

 

See the Old Home Day Committee for:

·        Questions about Old Home Day

·        Ideas for Old Home Day

·        Information on Vendor Booths

·        Information on Performing

·        Information on Volunteering

Old Home Day’s Mission & Objectives:

The Old Home Day Committee plans the town’s annual Old Home Day that takes place on a Saturday in July

(usually the third one). Traditional events are:

·        Firemen’s Breakfast

·        Congregational Church Lunch

·        Firemen’s Lunch

·        Vendors

·        1794 Meetinghouse Silent Auction

·        Council on Aging Tin Can Auction

·        Parade

·        Sporting contests

·        Library Book Sale

·        Arts & Crafts Show

·        Free pony ride

·        Bounce house

·        Evening presentation by the 1794 Meetinghouse


Every year special events and performances are presented

Old Home Day - Saturday July 18

Special Edition of the New Salem News for Old Home Day is here


Old Home Day - New Salem News Special
Click for all the information in one file!

Old Home Day Photos: We are also looking for photos to post on the New Salem website. If you have any photos,

you would like to share, e-mail them to nsoldhomeday@gmail.com.

Old Home Day - July 18 2015

Old-Fashioned Fun

 Old Home Day Committee Winners The Old Home Day would like to thank all the participants in the Old Home Day events! This year’s winners by group categories were:

Old-Fashioned Costume Contest: Conor Haggerty, Lauren Ruch & Jeni Millago, Layannie Hayden-Meyer

Tricycle Races: T.J, Conor Haggerty, Aiden

Blueberry Pie-Eating Contest: Wren Van Iderstine & Conor Haggerty (tie), Micah Van Iderstine (third year in a row!), Austin Paine

Basketball Shoot-out: Conor Haggerty, Leanna Lianakiszka & Melanie Vazques (tie)

Cross-Cut Saw Contest: Fastest Overall - Claire and Paul McGinnis; 60 years plus & 60 years plus - Bob Maroni & Norman Flye; 25-60 years & 25-60 years – Erin & Geoff Baril; Over 25 and Teen – Bill & Jacob Daniels

Three-legged Race: Conor Haggerty & Tabari Mann, Alia Yah & Lauren Ruch, Ava Santana & Abbie Bonk, Zara Dowling & Maggie Carson.

Sack Race: Conor Haggerty, Alia Yah, Ava Santana and Robert Pafindi

Potato and Spoon Relay: Alia Yah, Sophia Apteker and Zara Dowling

Wooden Hoop and Stick Contest: Will McLeod, Austin Payne, Laura McGinniss, Garreth Gordon.
Musical Chairs: Micah Van Iderstine
Cake Walk Cake Winners: Randy Gordon, Matt Gilmore, Mary-Ellen Kennedy, Bonnie Stewart, Sherm and Sara. The Best Cake Baker was won by Wendi Greene
The 1794 Meetinghouse’s Quilt Raffle was won by Judi Wiinikka.

The Agricultural Commission’s raffle of a cord of wood donated by Bruce Spencer was won by Hugh Mackay.


Old Home Day Committee Thank Yous

The Old Home Day Committee would like to thank the following for helping to make this year’s event an “old-fashioned” fun! The Fire Department Volunteers; New Salem Academy Museum Open House - Eleanor McGinnis (and for loaning her hand-crank ice cream maker!); Hikes: Bob Curley and Dan Bolton; Giant Library Book Sale: Mary Ann & Tony Palmieri, Hugh Mackay, Mary-Ellen Kennedy, Lisa Finestone, Monica & Chris Winters, John Ryan, Nansi Glick, & Diana Smith; Agricultural Commission/Community Garden: Lisa Finestone, Harmonie Arcisz, Bruce Spencer, Cal Coolidge, Sandy Spiewak; 1794 Meetinghouse Silent Auction: Lynn Dudley and Quabbin Pro Musica members; Central Congregational Church Red, White & Blue Café & Bake Sale: Lisa DeWitt, Linda Overing, Arthur & Marilyn Adams, Hugh Field, Dave Henderson, Joan McQuorindale, Judy & Jim Cornwell, Janet Kraft, Jim Ewen, Ohlie Olson, Caroline Blakely and Bob O’Loughlin; Council on Aging; K-9 Police Dog Demo: Marcie Hellems, the Orange, Belchertown & Franklin County Sheriff’s K-9 Police Dog teams; Hay Bale Treasure Hunt: Melissa Colby; Tricycle Race: Lisa DeWitt & Family; Old-Fashioned Costume Contest: Sue Arnold; Costume Contest Judges: Leon Lefebvre, Cyndy Freeman & Dorothy Johnson; Information Booth: Jeanne Clayton; Cake Walk – Sunday Lefebvre; Pie-eating contest: Karen Duplissie; Basketball Shoot-out: Bo Henderson; Cross-cut Saw Contest: Paul McGinnis, Margie McGinnis & Steve Blinder; Old-Fashioned Contests: Genie Casey & Judith Northrup-Bennett, Layannie Hayden-Meyer, John Clayton; On the Braille Trail Demonstration: Kerrine Ohlson and Matt; Tour of the Solar Panel Installation – Ricardo Conde; Cooling station – Friends of the Old Academy Building; New Salem Highway Department, the New Salem Police Department; Old Home Day Support team(!): the Mahar Key Club members – Ava Paine, Aimee Dupont, Abbie Bonk, Hunter & Sophia Apteker, Lauren Henne; Contest prize donations: New Salem General Store and 202 Grille & Ice Cream; Hannafords & Market Basket for gift cards for supplies; Recycling bins: the Franklin County Solid Waste District; the Massachusetts and New Salem Cultural Council for the K Street Saxophone Quartet;Parade: New Salem, Wendell, Shutesbury, Orange & Belchertown Fire Departments; Flag carriers: Hannah Dupont, Tessa Yohan, Adrian Fountain, Jack DeWitt, Mica Van Iderstine; Jean Daley, Lauren Ruch, Jeni Millago, Sarah Thayer, Clare Wasileski & Artemis, Gail Spring, Nancy & Conor Haggerty, Layannie Hayden-Meyer, the Central Congregational Church “old-fashioned baseball team”; old-fashioned cars and riders: Dave Flint, Joan Abboud (loaner) Mike & Lauren McKenna, Mark Lewis, Ricky Meissner, Joe Cayoni; Josh “Waffles the Clown” Dostis, and all the other Parade participants who make it so unique and also the 1794 Meetinghouse delicious Chicken Dinner “Raise the Roof” fundraiser for those of us who did not want to cook after Old Home Day!

Links/Forms